Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Reading Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Reading AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Reading Pennsylvania Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Reading PA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Reading Crime Index 56386966.84479.3
 
Reading Violent Crimes 10011236.9553.5
Reading Murders 1012.47
Reading Rapes 4454.433.1
Reading Robberies 465574.6205.8
Reading Aggravated Assaults 482595.6336.5
 
Reading Property Crimes 46375729.93906.1
Reading Burglaries 11281393.8813.2
Reading Larceny/Thefts 22882827.22601.7
Reading Motor Vehicle Thefts 12211508.8501.5
 
Reading Arsons 1  4960.55N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Reading crime collection area population of 80,927.
  • Reading crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Reading crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Reading

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Reading crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Reading crime level is worse than national average.

 READING STATISTICS
 Reading Population: 81207
 Male Population: 39205
 Female Population: 42002
 Households: 30113
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.63
Reading Population
Reading Crime Level:

 MORE PA CRIME STATS
  Philadelphia
  Pittsburgh
  Greenville
  Reading
  Allentown
  Erie
  Lancaster
  Harrisburg
  Scranton
  West Chester
  York
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement